Parador De Chinchon

75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Parador De Chinchon
$$$$

Overview

Boasting an outdoor swimming pool complete with sun loungers, the 4-star smoke-free Parador De Chinchon hotel is only 6 minutes' stroll from the La Peña del Agua Estate. Perfectly located in a historic area right near the Main Square of Chinchón, the original-style hotel has 32 rooms.

Location

The hotel lies fairly close to Asuncion's Church, in the very heart of Chinchon. Be sure to visit the art museum "Museo Ulpiano Checa" 4.5 km from the Parador Chinchon. The nearby notable religious buildings include the Church of Nuestra Señora de la Asunción, just moments from the accommodation.

This hotel is merely 5 minutes on foot from Chinchon - Convento bus station.

Rooms

The rooms overlook the city and feature complimentary Wi-Fi and a multi-channel TV along with a mini-fridge-bar. The renaissance interior features big windows and huge windows, along with wardrobes. Self-catering facilities in a studio suite include a kitchenette with a microwave, an electric kettle, and a stovetop.

Eat & Drink

Guests can relax at the on-site lounge bar. The bar area includes a lounge. Terraza Los Huertos, situated a few steps from the Parador, is a perfect place to enjoy Mediterranean cuisine.

Leisure & Business

There is a summer terrace and a shared lounge for your leisure time.

Licence number: H-M-9901

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 14:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible at a location nearby at EUR 14 per day.
Wireless internet is available in public areas for free.
Other information
Breakfast
The hotel offers a full breakfast at the price of EUR 22 per person per day. 
Children & extra beds
There are no cots provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Languages
Spanish
Building
Year renovated:2007
Number of rooms:32
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Standard Double Room
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Double bed2 Single beds1 Double bed
  • Bathtub
  • Air conditioning

Facilities

Main facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free Wi-Fi in public areas

Parking

EUR 14 per day

Luggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

Food/ Drinks

Poolside snack bar

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Coffee shop

Swimming pool

Seasonal outdoor pool

Laundry
Lift

Sports & Fitness

  • Hiking

Services

  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Poolside snack bar
  • Dinner
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Children's buffet

Spa & Leisure

  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Sun loungers
  • Live entertainment
  • Sun terrace
  • Garden area
  • Public Bath
  • Shallow end

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Mini-bar
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Ironing facilities
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Parador De Chinchon

💵 Lowest room price 116 £
📏 Distance to centre 200 m
✈️ Distance to airport 55.9 km
🧳 Nearest airport Adolfo Suarez Madrid-Barajas, MAD

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Los Huertos, 1, Chinchon, Spain, 28000
Map view
Los Huertos, 1, Chinchon, Spain, 28000
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
28370 ChinchonSpain
Plaza mayor de Chinchon
100 m
Chinchon Castle
560 m
Church
Church of Nuestra Senora de la Asuncion
490 m
Calle de La Iglesia 16
Mirador de la Iglesia
490 m
Plaza del Convento
Casa de la Cadena
490 m
Calle de la Cerca 1
Torre Del Reloj
380 m
Calle Morata 5
Museo Etnologico la Posada
490 m
Calle de la Iglesia
Casa de Goya
490 m
Carretera Chinchon Navalc
Finca La Pena Del Agua
490 m
Restaurant
Restaurante La Casa del Pregonero
100 m
Restaurant
La Villa
70 m
Restaurant
Restaurante El Albero
50 m
Restaurant
La Balconada
130 m
Restaurant
La Columna
150 m
Restaurant
La Casa del Convento
90 m
Restaurant
Plaza Mayor 10 SL
120 m
Restaurant
El meson de la Virreina
130 m
Restaurant
Ajofino
120 m
Restaurant
Arco de Goya
130 m

Reviews of Parador De Chinchon

9.1 /10
Perfect
805 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.
#1 of 2 hotels in Chinchon

FAQ about Parador De Chinchon

How far is Parador De Chinchon from the city centre?
Parador De Chinchon is located in a historical district.
What interesting sites can I visit not far from the 4-star Parador De Chinchon?
Guests of the 4-star Parador De Chinchon can visit Torre Del Reloj (just off the accommodation), or Church of Nuestra Senora de la Asuncion placed 6 minutes' walk away.
Is there a parking at the hotel?
Yes, the hotel features private car parking nearby.
What are our dining options during the stay at the hotel?
Guests of the hotel can dine just outside the property in a highly rated-9/10 according to reviews-restaurant La Recua del Pelicano offering Spanish cuisine.
Can I have breakfast at Parador De Chinchon hotel?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of Parador De Chinchon hotel.
What time is check-in and check-out at the Parador De Chinchon hotel?
Guests of the Parador De Chinchon hotel can check in from 14:00 to 23:59 and check out from 12:00.
How much does it cost to stay at the 4-star Parador De Chinchon hotel?
The price for a room in the 4-star Parador De Chinchon hotel starts at $209.
What payment methods are available in the hotel?
At the hotel, you can pay using сash, American Express, and Visa.
Which amenities are included in the rooms at Parador De Chinchon?
Most rooms at Parador De Chinchon include a mini fridge bar, a terrace, and free wireless internet.
Which facilities are available in Parador De Chinchon?
Parador De Chinchon features an impressive score of 9.1 for its facilities, which include a restaurant and a storage room as well as currency exchange and a lift.
Is there a swimming pool in Parador De Chinchon hotel?
Yes, Parador De Chinchon hotel features a seasonal outdoor swimming pool.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room